--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey rendered retail premises, built c. 1890, formerly with living accommodation above. Roof not seen behind parapet, cast-iron downpipe. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted lugged-and-kneed rendered surrounds to second floor, painted pedimented aedicules to first floor, painted masonry sills, one-over-one painted timber sash windows. Painted moulded render shopfront with flanking pilasters supporting corniced fascia terminating in ornate consoles, shop display windows with overlights over tiled plinth, central recessed painted timber and glazed entrance door. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Although much altered in recent decades, a great deal of the original character of this building is still visible, including the attractive rendered window surrounds and delightfully elaborate cornice brackets to the shopfront. This property makes a valuable contribution to the streetscape.