--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay three-storey rendered retail premises, built c. 1900 with living accommodation on upper floors. Roof not visible, rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods on corbelled eaves. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, painted lugged-and-kneed render surrounds to second floor, painted aedicules to west first floor with Doric pilasters carrying entablatures with triangular pediments flanking segmental pediment, painted masonry sills, one-over-one painted timber sash windows, five-bay painted timber arcaded first floor display window with flat entablature over to east first floor. Ground floor shopfronts c. 1970. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Although, at street level, this building is much altered, it continues to play a vital role in the streetscape as a result of the retention of the delightful moulded render details to the upper floors. The attractive first floor display window also adds variety and interest.