--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey rendered house with shop, built c. 1870. Pitched slate roof, painted smooth-rendered chimneystack, cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel, cast-iron downpipe. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walls, above painted smooth-rendered shopfront. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, painted timber one-over-one sash windows to upper floors. Square-headed shopfront, painted fluted pilasters, painted fascia board terminating in fluted consoles. Square-headed door opening to north with overlight above painted timber three-panel double doors, painted timber glazed sliding inner door, encaustic tile threshold panel. Street fronted to inclined street, facing former market place.

Appraisal

A fine example of a late-nineteenth century shopfront that has been well maintained and evokes an earlier time. Owned by the Cosgrove's for over one hundred years, this is an invaluable part of Sligo's heritage.