--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey renderd former house, built c. 1900. Now in use as shop. Roof not visible, cast-iron rainwater goods on painted timber fascia and soffit. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth-rendered walls to upper floors, rendered oblong moulded panel between first and second floors. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, painted timber casement windows c. 1980. Painted timber shopfront, incised flat pilasters to ground floor supporting timber fascia board over two plate display window. Square-headed door opening to west with incised flat pilasters flanking timber doorway with overlight. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This attractive shop building with its, similarly detailed, neighbour creates a pleasant ensemble at this narrow point of the street. The unusual, even quirky, shopfront is a focus of interest and a valuable element of the streetscape.