--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey rendered shop formerly with living accommodation above, built c. 1900. Timber shopfront curves forward to meet building line of properties to west. Roof not visible, cast-iron rainwater goods on painted timber eaves fascia and soffit. Painted ruled-and-lined walls to upper floors, moulded rendered panel between first and second floors. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber casement windows c. 1980. Painted timber shopfront with incised flat pilasters supporting timber fascia board with raised lettering terminating in cornice brackets, square-headed shop display windows, canted to west. Square-headed recessed door opening with plain overlight, painted timber and glazed door. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

This is an interesting and attractive shop premises which exploits its recessed situation to best effect by creating an angled shopfront which is now a feature of this part of Grattan Street. With its neighbour, it presents a handsome ensemble and an eye-catching focal point at this narrow section of Grattan Street.