--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace one-bay three-storey rendered house with shopfront, built c. 1900. Pitched tile roof, red brick chimneystack, cast-iron gutters. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls with smooth-rendered straight quoins returning as plain rendered gable to Charles Street. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber two-over-two sash windows. Painted timber shop front, simple gold leaf lettered frieze with cornice over supported on slender fluted pilasters flanking offset painted timber double one-panel doors with plain fanlight to east, five external painted timber shutters to shop display window to west. Corner-sited with yard wall and lean-to building to rear.

Appraisal

A delightful example of a building type that combines a shop premises with living accommodation. Although no longer in use as a shop, this building continues to make a vital contribution to the streetscape through its exuberant painted effects.