--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay two-storey stone house, built c. 1890. One of a terrace of seven. Pitched artificial slate roof, gabled dormer window c. 1980, brick corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron gutters. Squared limestone rubble walls to south and east elevations, unpainted smooth render to rear (north) elevation. Square-headed window openings, painted block-and-start brick surrounds, painted stone sills, uPVC casements c.1990, hardwood casements to attic dormer. Square-headed door opening, painted block-and-start brick surround, plain-glazed fanlight, harwood panelled door with four horizontal panels c. 1990. Street fronted. Alleyway to east, enclosed yard to rear, bounded by limestone rubble wall.

Appraisal

This simple but attractively designed and well-constructed house is part of a formally planned terrace of seven, which forms the most coherent grouping to the north side of Upper John Street and is therefore a highly important component of the streetscape. This is a fine example of the type of planned terrace typically constructed in the late-nineteeth century to serve as artisan or worker's dwellings, or as social housing, and as such is of significant architectural interest.