--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey stone house, built c. 1900. Now in use as offices. Pitched artificial slate roof, cast-iron rainwater goods. Squared limestone walling, brick dressings and eaves corbel. Square-headed window openings with block-and-start brick surrounds, limestone sills, one-over-one painted timber sash windows c. 1995. Square-headed central door opening, block-and-start brick surround, painted timber six-panel door c. 1995. Street fronted with alleyway to east and enclosed yard to rear.

Appraisal

This distinctive property is a good example of an urban vernacular building. The limestone masonry and brick dressings are well-detailed. It relates well to the group of limestone-built houses to its west at Upper John Street and its balanced proportions conform well to surrounding architectural typology.