--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1870. Single-bay square-plan projecting porch to ground floor east and five-bay flat-roofed extension c. 1990 to rear. Now in use as Saint Vincent De Paul offices. Pitched artificial slate roof, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat-roof to projecting porch with cornice and blocking course surmounted by cast-iron railing. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, round-headed to porch, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sash windows. Round-headed door opening, plain-glazed fanlight, hardwood door with five horizontal panels c. 1980. Set back slightly from street with small area of limestone paving enclosed by mild steel railings to entrance, alleyway to west and enclosed yard to rear.

Appraisal

This attractive house is one of two on John Street with projecting porches enlivened with fine cast-iron railings to their parapets. The recess created by the inclusion of such a porch adds to the variety of the streetscape. The round-headed window opening to the porch also contributes variety within the streetscape.