--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1870. One of a group of three. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-render chimneystack, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Unpainted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sash windows, wrought-iron window guard to ground floor. Square-headed door opening, limestone threshold step, original painted timber four-panel door with bolection mouldings and original brass knocker and letterplate. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This house, with its elegant well-balanced proportions, forms part of a planned group of three, which make up a well-defined unit within the streetscape. It retains significant amounts of original fabric, contributing to its importance within the group and is a fine example of nineteenth century architectural development in Irish towns. The door is a particularly attractive survival.