--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1900. One of a group of five. Pitched artificial slate roof, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted textured-render walling. Square-headed window openings, painted masonry sills, uPVC casement windows c. 1990. Square-headed door opening, hardwood timber panelled door with glass panel c. 1990. Street fronted building.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a group of five whose modest proportions in relation to the earlier nineteenth century group to its west, represent the progression in vernacular building types towards the start of the twentieth century. The five form a distinct, well defined grouping within the streetscape and follow the streetline. These houses are typical of the simple vernacular style of architecture that once characterised Irish towns.