--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1900. One of a group of five. Pitched slate roof with diminishing courses, clay ridge tiles, brick chimneystack, metal rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, narrow painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sash window to first floor, hardwood casement c. 1980 to ground floor. Square-headed door opening, hardwood six-panel door c. 1980. Street fronted building.

Appraisal

This simple but attractive house is one of a pair of single-bay structures within a terrace of five, the three remaining buildings being two-bays in width. The pair thus form a focal point within the terrace, standing out also due to the original fabric they retain, including a fine original slate roof. The five houses form a distinct well-defined group within the streetscape, particularly in relation to the earlier nineteenth century group to the west.