--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey cut limestone house, built c. 1900, with modern flat-roofed extension to rear c. 1990. One of a group of nine. Pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystack, clay pots, clay ridge tiles, brick eaves course, extruded aluminium gutters, cast-iron downpipe shared with adjacent building to west. Coursed squared limestone masonry walls, painted red brick dressings. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, one-over-one hardwood casement windows. Square-headed door opening, hardwood timber eight-panel door, c. 1980 with plain overlight above. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This house is one of a planned group of nine forming a terrace on a busy street. The house, although modest in scale, is well proportioned and retains some original features. The painted red brick dressings and limestone masonry walls contrast, adding textural interest.