--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey cut limestone house, built c. 1900, with modern flat-roofed extension to rear c. 1990. One of a group of nine the remainder of which, to the west, step up to a slightly higher eaves line. Pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystack, clay pots, clay ridge tiles, brick eaves course, extruded aluminium gutters. Coursed squared limestone masonry walls, painted red brick dressings and repointing c. 2000. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, one-over-one painted timber sash windows to first and second floor, uPVC casement window to ground floor. Square-headed door opening, hardwood timber four-panel door, c. 1980 with plain overlight above. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This house is one of a planned group of nine forming a terrace on a busy street. The house, although modest in scale, is well proportioned and retains some original features. The painted red brick dressings and limestone masonry walls contrast, adding textural interest.