--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1870, connected to adjoining building with timber shopfront to ground floor and incorporating lower single-bay three-storey building to south. In use as a jeweller's shop. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted rendered chimneystacks, uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined wall, banded straight quoins. Square-headed window openings, simple moulded render architraves, painted stone sills, painted timber two-over-two sash windows. Cylindrical clock projects on wrought iron brackets between first floor windows. Engraved rectangular glazed plaque with interlinked letters 'WB' at first floor on junction between buildings. Shopfronts with fluted pilasters supporting glazed fascia sign boards, incorporating awning mechanisms, having engraved gold leaf lettering 'WEHRLY BROS WATCHMAKERS JEWELLERS' and 'WEHRLY BROS EST1875' and terminating in scrolled consoles with round-headed caps. Square-headed central display window on granite plinth and square-headed door openings to north and south, door to south having ornate clock-piece set in wrought-iron grille over painted timber glazed doors and mosiac threshold, door to north having plain-glazed camber-headed overlight and painted timber door with raised-and-fielded panels. Street fronted building on main shopping street.

Appraisal

This building's traditional jeweller's shopfront forms an interesting group with Hargadon's pubfront to its immediate north. It represents an important survival from the era of Sligo's thriving commercial role as a busy port city. Tall, elegantly balanced proportions are of considerable importance to the streetscape, and the elaborate shopfront, with fine detailing and wrought-iron work of significant artistic interest, contrast pleasingly with the relative simplicity of the upper floors.