--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house with attic, built c. 1880. One of a pair. Now in use as commercial premises. Pitched artificial slate roof, artificial ridge tiles, corbelled brick chimneystacks, pair of dormer windows with decorative painted timber barges and tympanum, moulded gutter on bracketted eaves with square cast-iron downpipe. Painted rendered walls with decorative inscribed vertical and horizontal panels. Square-headed window openings with painted moulded architraves, painted stone sills to upper floor only, replacement casement uPVC windows to dormers, painted timber plain-glazed sashes to first and second floors. Ground floor contains two shopfronts, both replacement, c. 2000. Burger King to north with fluted grey granite pilasters, plinth and corbels, glass display window and painted fascia with applied lettering. Sligo Bookshop to south overlaps with adjacent property, painted wooden corbelled pilasters flanking canted glazed full-height display windows and centrally located pair of glazed doors and painted fascia sign over. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This property is an integral and harmonious component in the streetscape setting. Details to the upper floors such as the inscribed render, sash windows and dormers all combine to create an overall pleasing effect.