East Brothers

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey stone former house, built c. 1860. Timber shopfront, c. 1995, to ground floor. Now in commerical use. Roof not clearly visible from street level, unpainted rendered chimneystacks to gables, cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed squared limestone masonry walls, brick dressings to window surrounds, unpainted ruled-and-lined smooth render to exposed sections of north and south gables. Square-headed window openings with flat brick arches, block-and-start quoins, painted rendered reveals, limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sash windows to first floor, painted timber casements, c. 1970, to second floor. Painted timber shopfront with pilasters supporting lettered fascia board with scrolled brackets, round-headed display windows and glazed doors, c. 1995. Doorway to north end of shopfront providing access to first floor commercial property. Street fronted building, slightly recessed in respect of neighbouring structure to south.

Appraisal

This building's contribution to the streetscape lies in its relative width and height with regard to neighbouring properties, adding variety to the roofline and representing a good example of the well-balanced proportions that characterise nineteenth century urban architecture.