--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1870. Now in commercial use with pair of shopfronts, c. 1995, to ground floor. Roof not visible from street level, slightly overhanging eaves supported on moulded corbels. Painted rendered walls with diamond banded quoins to margins. Square-headed window openings with simple moulded render architraves, painted stone sills on stub corbels, painted timber one-over-one sash windows. Painted timber shopfronts with timber pilasters supporting lettered fascia boards, display windows and timber and glazed doors, c. 1995. Street fronted building on main shopping street.

Appraisal

This building retains some fine render detailing and its balanced proportions conform well to those of its surrounding buildings, making it a structure of significant importance to the appearance of the overall streetscape. Furthermore, it is one of the few on the street to retain original sash windows and is of particular significance for that reason. The modern shopfronts are pleasantly detailed.