Victoria Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Five-arch bridge over river, built 1847-52; opened 1852. Tooled limestone ashlar walls centred on rounded cutwaters to piers having shallow domed capping with ogee-detailed cut-limestone stringcourses on ogee consoles supporting panelled parapets having bull nose-detailed margined tooled cut-limestone coping. Series of five segmental arches with margined tooled limestone ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning Garvogue River.

Appraisal

A bridge erected to designs by Noblett Rogers St. Leger (d. 1872), County Surveyor for County Sligo (appointed 1836), representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Sligo with the architectural value of the composition, one replacing '[an] old bridge [whose] entrances were narrow and tortuous [with] two vehicles only just able to pass each other' (Wood-Martin 1892, 200), confirmed not only by the construction in a silver-grey limestone demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the Garvogue River. NOTE: The bridge is inscribed "1846 VICTORIA BRIDGE 1846" but was renamed (1947) in honour Douglas Hyde (1860-1949) following his term in office as first President of Ireland (1938-45).