East Brothers

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited five-bay two-storey commercial premises, built 1906, attached at north rear to adjoining hotel and at east to two-storey terrace. In use as four retail outlets. Symmetrically composed front (south) elevation with shopfronts at ground floor and, at first floor, central section with two round-headed windows, flanked by breakfront sections with oriel windows with gables over, flanked by sections identical to the centre section. Pitched artificial slate roof set behind gables and parapet to front elevation, artificial ridge tiles, uPVC profiled gutter, c. 1995, to rear. Painted rendered walls, plain concrete verge and parapet copings, datestones with hood mouldings set within eared architrave frames inscribed '1906' to twin gables, rendered string course to base of parapet supported by window keystones, chamfered stone base plinths. Painted timber round-headed windows, c. 1995 and square-headed oriel windows to first floor. Four painted moulded timber shopfronts to main elevation returning to Fish Quay, each with recessed doorways between glazed display bays, painted timber corbelled fascia signs over with original awning operating gear. Street-fronted to south and west.

Appraisal

This well composed block of shops is centrally-located at a busy junction. The shopfronts are well designed and enlivened by the recessed doorways. The unusual fenestration pattern at first floor adds variety to the streetscape. Traditional mechanical awnings survive above each shopfront.