--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey render and stone house, built c. 1830. Built as part of a terrace of four. Now in use as civic offices. Pitched slate roof, unpainted smooth rendered chimneystack, uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls to upper storeys, with squared rock-faced limestone masonry to ground floor. Square-headed window openings, with rendered reveals to upper storeys, ashlar quoins and voussoirs to ground floor. Limestone sills to ground floor, painted at upper storeys. Painted timber six-over-six sash windows to ground and first floor, six-over-three to second floor. Elliptical-headed door opening with tooled quoins and voussoirs, recessed painted timber eight-panel door flanked by Tuscan colonnettes, plain glazed fanlight over. Street fronted building on wide street facing Town Hall.

Appraisal

This fine early nineteenth century house is identical to its neighbour at number 17 and part of a group of four properties, thus forming an integral and very important part of the streetscape. The well-detailed doorcase and sash windows are particularly attractive features. The whole group relates well to the Town Hall opposite and contributes to the creation of a rich townscape.