Meeting house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840. Subsequently in use as Jehovah's Witness Meeting House. Pitched artificial slate roof, c.1970, Velux window, c. 1970, two unpainted rendered chimneystacks forming L-shape, half-round metal gutters. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth rendered walls to upper storeys, painted ashlar stonework to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with painted reveals and painted stone sills, uPVC casement windows, c. 2000. Elliptical-headed door opening with decorative fanlight over replacement painted timber panelled door, c. 1990. Street fronted opposite former town hall. Site is bordered by a chamfered corner at break forward to south.

Appraisal

This building occupies an important position opposite one of Sligo's finest public buildings, the Town Hall. The painted stone front to ground floor adds texture to the terrace which is enhanced by the decorative fanlight and the unusual chamfered backset at ground floor.