--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1830. In use as commercial premises. Pitched artificial slate roof, artificial ridge tiles, unpainted smooth rendered chimneystack with yellow clay pots, half-round metal rainwater goods. Painted rendered ruled-and-lined wall, with straight banded quoin to south, on painted stone plinth. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills, top-hung uPVC casements, c. 2000. Modern shop sign. Square-headed door opening with replacement varnished four-panel timber door, c. 1995. Painted stone step. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This property sits within a row of similar buildings enclosing one side of Quay Street. It maintains a consistent roof-line in a prominent location opposite the Town Hall.