--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1875. One of a group of four. Pitched artificial slate roof, shared red brick chimneystack to west with yellow clay chimney pots, moulded eaves, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered ruled-and-lined walls on painted stone plinth. Segmental-headed window openings to ground floor and square-headed to first, with painted moulded render architraves, painted stone sills,painted timber one-over-one sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening with moulded architrave, painted timber four-panel door with raised lozenge panels, plain overlight, cut limestone step. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This modest, well-maintained, property is an essential component of the terrace of which it is part. It retains good original features including the heavily moulded door and window surrounds, sash windows, panelled entrance door and yellow clay chimney pots.