--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey smooth-rendered house, built c.1830. Built as one of a group of eight. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof, unpainted rendered corbelled chimneystack with clay pots, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls on painted stone plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, six-over-one painted timber sash windows to ground floor, six-over-six to first floor and six-over-three to second floor. Semi-circular-headed door opening with asymmetric painted six-panel timber door with plain fanlight over all c.1980. Single stone threshold step. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This simple yet attractive property is an integral part of the terrace. It is enhanced by retention of some of its original features, such as the sash windows.