--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey rendered house, built c. 1830. One of a group of eight. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof, unpainted rendered corbelled chimneystack, aluminium rainwater goods, c. 1960. Painted rendered walls with limestone plinth course. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, six-over-one painted timber sash window with wrought-iron guard to ground floor, six-over-six to first floor and six-over-three to second floor. Semi-circular-headed door opening with decorative replacement fanlight, c. 2000, over painted timber double doors with raised-and-fielded panels. Single stone step to front. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This property is an integral part of a terrace on one of Sligo's most historic streets. It retains its original windows and door. A point of interest is the replacement of the fanlight with a modern re-interpretation which echoes the original.