Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey former warehouse which later functioned as a shop, built c. 1870. No longer in use. Pitched slate roof, unpainted smooth-rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods. Uncoursed squared rubble limestone walling. Square-headed window openings, brick block-and-start jambs and arches, painted to ground floor, stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sash windows, openings to second floor blocked-up. Square-headed display window to north, painted brick surround. Square-headed door opening to north of centre, painted block-and-start surround, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber half-glazed panelled door. Painted timber fascia sign with moulded edges. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This fine example of characteristic Sligo stone construction adds a domestic note to a largely industrial area.