Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former warehouse, built c. 1870, with integral carriage arch to south. No longer in use. Pitched slate roof, cast-iron rainwater goods. Uncoursed rubble limestone walling. Square-headed window openings, brick dressings, stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sash windows, iron bars to ground floor. Elliptical-headed opening to carriage arch, painted stone voussoirs, impost, pilasters and plinths, painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors, stone carriage wheel fenders to east and west. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This substantial mill building is a valuable reminder of Sligo's industrial past and makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. The carriage arch, wheel fenders and masonry walling all add interest.