Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited multiple-bay four-storey stone former warehouse, built c. 1830 and remodelled c. 1870, with integral carriage arch to north. No longer in use. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods. Uncoursed rubble limestone walls. Segmental-headed window openings, red brick dressings, flush sills, remnants of timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening to south in painted smooth-rendered surround, rudimentary painted timber fascia over painted timber vertically-sheeted door. Segmental-headed carriage arch to north, red brick arch, metal framed open mesh double gates leading to yard behind. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This substantial warehouse building is a valuable reminder of Sligo's industrial past and makes a significant contribution to the streetscape.