--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey stone house, built c.1880. Single-storey return to rear. One of a group of six. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, brick corbelled chimneystack, extruded aluminium rainwater goods. Squared and coursed rockfaced limestone walling. Segmental-headed window openings, painted block-and-start brick surrounds, painted stone sills, uPVC casements c. 2000. Segmental-headed door opening, painted brick dressings, narrow plain-glazed fanlight, hardwood eight-panel door c. 2000. Street fronted.

Appraisal

In an area dominated by large industrial warehouse buildings, the terrace of which this house is part, is a fine example of the type of modest but well crafted terrace often built as artisan or workers dwellings in the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries.