--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey stone and brick house with gable-fronted dormer attic, c. 1890, with projecting single-storey canted bay window to ground floor north. One of a group of seven. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth-rendered corbelled chimneystack, painted timber dormer window with decorative barges on bracketed corbels and scalloped vertical sheeting to tympanum, lead hips to bay, cast-iron rainwater goods. Uncoursed rubble limestone walling. Square-headed window openings, unpainted stone sills, uPVC casement windows c. 2000. Square-headed entrance door opening, simple moulded surround, patterned glass overlight, uPVC half-glazed door c. 2000. Set back slightly from street with small garden area to front bounded by cast-iron flat-pattern railings on unpainted smooth-rendered plinth wall.

Appraisal

This house, although it has lost its original plain render, nevertheless forms an integral part of the terrace of which it is part. The attractive dormer window, with fine carved timber detailing, and decorative cast-iron railings impart a particular character to the street. This house, and the group as a whole, are fundamental to preserving the overall appearance of the streetscape.