--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1880, with projecting single-storey canted bay window to ground floor south. One of a group of six. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles to main roof, lead hips to bay roof, red brick corbelled chimneystack, extruded aluminium gutters on corbelled eaves course, uPVC downpipe. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Square-headed window openings, plain moulded surrounds with keystones to first floor, painted stone sills, wood-grained timber one-over-one sash windows. Square-headed door opening, moulded timber architrave, plain-glazed overlight, wood-grained timber six-panel door c. 1980. Set back slightly from street with small garden area to front, bounded by tubular metal railings on painted smooth-rendered plinth wall.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a planned terrace and as such is a fundamental component of this residential street. The projecting canted bay window contributes to the characteristic appearance of what is one of the best preserved streets in Sligo. It is one of only three in the terrace to retain original sash windows.