--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey rendered house with dormer attic, built c. 1890, with projecting single-storey canted bay window to ground floor south. One of a group of nine. Pitched artificial slate roof, painted timber gabled dormer with pinnacled barge-boards carried on carved corbel brackets and decorative vertical sheeting to tympanum, red brick corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped artificial slate roof to bay, lead hips, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, uPVC casements c.1990. Segmental-headed door opening, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber four-panel door. Set back slightly from street with small garden area to front bounded by mild steel railings on concrete block plinth wall.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a nineteenth-century planned terrace. The attractive dormer window and canted bay window contribute to the characteristic appearance of the street. Survival of the original panelled entrance door is of particular interest.