Mill (water)

Animal house

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey former water mill, c.1800, now in use as animal sheds. Rendered rued and lined walls with Tudor pointed arches (mostly blocked) to ground floor and diamond openings with carved stone surrounds to first floor. Cast-iron water wheel attached to north-east elevation of central block. Central block has hipped slate roof, remainder of structure with pitched roof. Attached to south-east elevation is two-bay single-storey shed with roughcast rendered walls with metal casement windows and pitched slate roof. Further to south-east is square cover gateway with partially blocked double-height pointed arch having granite surround. Pyramidal slate roof.

Appraisal

Part of a group of wonderful demesne outbuildings, together forming large enclosed courtyard and grounds. The original qualities and charm of the saw mill and sheds is still present due to their largely intact fittings and design. Especially attractive is the in-situ cast-iron water wheel, which are rarely found in such good condition. Together these structures are a valuable asset, preserving the historic character of the former demesne property.