Building misc

Animal house

--/--/--

Description

Two detached five-bay two-storey former storage buildings, c.1800, now in use as animal sheds. Located in centre of courtyard. Limestone rubble walls partially rendered with brick eaves course and staircase to north-east elevations. Open arcaded ground floor to northern building, altered open ground floor to southern building. Timber slatted openings with stone sills to first floors. Hipped slate roofs.

Appraisal

Part of a group of wonderful demesne outbuildings, together forming large enclosed courtyard and grounds. The original qualities and charm of these storage sheds are still present due to their little-altered fittings and design. Together these structures are a valuable asset to the former demesne, their orientation enhancing the air of classical formality in the yard.