--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1905. Replacement windows set in random coursed squared granite ground floor and beige brick first floor walls. Ground floor windows have round-arched blind recesses above. Granite porch hood supported by granite corbels over central uPVC door. Pitched slate roof with brick chimney stacks. Simple iron gates to street.

Appraisal

The common palette of materials, the subtle variations of features such as opening profiles and roof types, and the informal arrangement of the semi-detached pairs along this picturesque country road combine to create a most attractive group of early twentieth-century local authority houses. This house retains its original proportions and some materials despite partial refurbishment.