Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Demesne walls/gates/railings

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance to former house, c.1830, now demolished. Elaborate cast-iron gates with carved stone-capped rendered piers having recessed panels. Rendered, ruled and lined quadrant screen walls with stone coping and similar terminating piers. Single-storey buildings within each re-entrant corner, three-bay gate lodge with lean-to slate roof to north, outbuilding to south. Smooth rendered walls. Ogee-arched doorways with timber tongue and groove doors having iron fittings. Rough dressed blocks to parapets. Avenue carried over canalised river by single-arch stone bridge with cast-iron lancet style railings on plinth wall. Monolithic granite octagonal terminating piers with carriage lamps to west end.

Appraisal

Although the house has been demolished, this surviving associated fabric at the entranceway is a most valuable group. It retains many noteworthy features, particularly the various cut stone and cast-iron elements, and the ingenious positioning of the lodge and outbuilding which is highly unusual.