Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Library/archive

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan five-bay single-storey with attic library, built 1911. Advanced central block with double gable and projecting single-storey canted porch. Snecked rock-faced granite walls to sill level, red brick above, granite corners, roughcast rendered attic and rere. Timber sash windows throughout with lugged granite surrounds. Diocletian windows to gables, dormers to attic. Double-leaf timber door in segmental-arched opening. Hipped red tile roof with red brick chimney stacks and projecting bracketed eaves.

Appraisal

This early twentieth-century Carnegie Library, designed by T.J. Byrne, is a fine example of the group, with many typical characteristics such as contrasting wall finishes, a vibrant colour scheme and attractive Arts and Crafts detailing. Remaining substantially intact, it is a valuable element of the streetscape.