Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Enclosed graveyard, c. 1720, containing ruins of bicameral medieval church with post-Reformation fabric. Probable eighteenth-century door sills visible. Three gables and arched north door extant. West gable has two splayed windows, centre has small chancel arch and squint. Rectangular opening to east gable. Rubble wall, dressed quoins. Later interior plaster visible. Two early Christian stones cemented to east gable. Collection of carved stone headstones and cast-iron grave markers surrounding, dating from the eighteenth to the twentieth century. Rubble retaining wall surrounding with granite entrance arch.

Appraisal

This church and graveyard give both a name and sense of place to the locality. The medieval stones mark its antiquity. The church was superseded but continued as an inter-denominational burial place for middle-class Dubliners. It is valuable evidence of Dublin's varied religious traditions and a peaceful haven in a modern housing estate.