--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey house, c.1700, with later additions forming L-plan. Original building three bays, French door flanked by timber casement windows. M-profile red-tiled roof with valley. 1920s three-bay extension to south, with flat roof. Blocks fronted by unifying east façade with parapet. Entrance at re-entrant corner formed by two-bay perpendicular northern wing, with two French windows, probable original timber casements. Rendered stone walls. South and west fronts to streets blank, enclosed by random rubble walls and three timber gates at pedestrian entrances. House sits in walled garden on raised balustraded parterre.

Appraisal

This multiple phase property retains the modest late seventeenth or early eighteenth-century house at its core, with the accretions of three centuries around it. The curtilage walls are a striking feature facing the road, enclosing a peaceful courtyard garden within while defining the street corner as a local landmark.