--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over basement former country house, c.1850, now used as offices for the Loreto Sisters. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with raised quoins and first floor sill course. uPVC windows with architrave surrounds, hoods to ground floor openings. Central glazed timber double-leaf door with overlight, set beneath flat-roofed porch having paired Ionic columns. High parapet with inset panels obscures roof. Smooth rendered chimney stacks. Low plinth wall to basement with cast-iron balustrade. Two-storey extension to south east, parapet decorated with urns. Original entrance now shared with Loreto High School. Four rendered piers with cut stone dressings, topped by urns, with cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This property was purchased by the Loreto Order in the 1920s, but the plasterwork in the entrance hall reflects the origins of the original owner's prosperity, decorated with agricultural motifs. It has been well cared for and part of its original parkland setting preserved, enabling its commanding prospect to be seen from a distance.