--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey over raised basement former country house, c. 1840, with high gable ended mansard roof housing two attic storeys. Now used as offices. Staircase with stone copings and footings, and terminal rendered cylindrical piers to entrance. Panelled door with plain semi-circular fanlight, sidelights and moulded archivolt. Red brick ground floor walls with granite quoins. Rendered basement, parapet, sides and rere. Slate mansard roof with three dormer windows. uPVC sash windows. Elaborate gable coping forms consoles to curvilinear base of rendered twin chimney stacks, one per roof pitch. Single-storey stables with Dutch gables in grounds.

Appraisal

A most distinctive house of elegant proportions with a wealth of unusual detail, such as the roof, gable treatments, contrasting wall finishes, robust entrance steps and detached stables. Adds great character to the busy nearby road.