Archaeological, Architectural, Historical

Castle/fortified house

--/--/--

Description

Detached country house c. 1840 incorporating three-storey tower house, c.1435, with two diagonally set corner towers. Rebuilt, c.1620. Roughcast rendered walls with brick eaves course. Square-headed window openings with paired sash windows, elaborate doorcase with timber door, all below drip mouldings, c.1840. Hipped slate roof with large rere chimney. Two-bay two-storey wing to south, c.1780, with timber sash windows and pitched slate roof. Flat-roofed extension to rere. Farm buildings adjacent.

Appraisal

A remarkable survivor of significant historical note, with a long occupation history inferred from the various alterations, modifications and extensions the building has undergone- a true stylistic palimpsest.