Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-cell gable-fronted mausoleum, built 1828. Snecked limestone walls with granite pilasters, the east and west have gabled pediments above, both with stone cross finials. A recessed cast-iron door leads into the tomb from the west and is set in a splayed surround of smooth limestone, to the north of which are the inscriptions of the names of those interred within, dating from 1828 to 1974. Above the door is a detailed carving of the coat-of-arms of the Kennedy Family. To the east is a partly recessed brick-dressed segmental-arched high set window.

Appraisal

This family tomb is set in a very commanding position within the churchyard and is easily seen from the main road, which hints to the status of the Kennedy family within the Rathcoole area. This elaborate piece of architecture to the north of the Church has been very well executed with the gabled pediments echoing the church. The memorial plaque with its collection of inscriptions is a highly unusual feature, not only of significant historical importance, but also as a testament to the stone carver's craft through history.