--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey national school teacher's house with dormer attic, c.1870. uPVC casement windows. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered base course. Red brick dressings to openings. Shallow projecting brick porch with timber panelled door. Single central gable with two half dormers. Pitched slate roof with central red brick chimney stack. Limestone rubble wall to west, roughcast rendered wall and gate piers to street front.

Appraisal

This house is located to the immediate east of Rathcoole National School and shares many of its architectural features such as the brick dressings and the gables to the front elevations. The general character of this house is quite pleasant and, set back slightly from the road, it retains its former importance within the streetscape.