Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-cell church, built 1813, with three-bay nave, gabled projecting apse to east end, and incorporated tower with flanking parapets to west end. Roughcast rendered walls. Pointed openings with simple timber Y-tracery windows having stained glass. Commemorative plaque and pointed openings with timber slats to tower. Timber door set into lancet opening with ashlar granite surround and drip moulding. Pitched slate roof with crenellations and pinnacles to parapet and tower. Graveyard contains grave markers from 1830s to present and group of yew trees.

Appraisal

An attractive church, articulated in a simple Gothic idiom, which, due to its slightly elevated site and prominent location, dominates this junction at the east end of the village. The surrounding graveyard and yew trees enhance the church and impart an air of grandeur to the vicinity.