Engine shed

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former house, c.1845, on an L-shaped plan with two-bay breakfront. Now in use as a cultural education centre. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered base course. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Ground floor windows set in recessed round-headed archways. Timber panelled door with plain fanlight and elaborate carved surround. Hipped slate roof with projecting bracketed eaves and roughcast rendered chimney stacks. Single-storey and two-storey extensions plus ancillary buildings to west.

Appraisal

An attractive former house which, due to the pronounced features to the façade and artistic design of the entrance, makes a strong visual impact. Substantially retains its original fabric.