Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Library/archive

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey public library, built 1912, with square-plan tower attached to southeast corner. Façade comprises horizontal bands of random limestone blocks, red brick and roughcast rendering with red brick buttresses and granite string course. Roughcast rendered east and west elevations. Metal casement windows to ground floor, set in groups of three with central semi-circular fixed light above. Timber casement windows to first floor. Timber door with carved stone hood and fanlight. Pitched slate roof with sprocketed eaves and roughcast rendered chimney stacks.

Appraisal

Designed by T.J. Byrne, this Arts and Crafts style library is one of the most outstanding buildings present within the town due to its original design, with elements of both church and castle architecture incorporated into the overall structure. The vigour of the library is further increased with the creative and artistic use of materials with the horizontal fenestration contrasting with vertical buttressing. It happily retains its original materials and still serves its original function.