--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former house, c.1840, now in use as a variety of commercial premises. Smooth rendered walls. Timber sash windows with stone sills to first floor. Pair of plain late twentieth-century shopfronts to partly tiled ground floor flanking central doorway. Pitched slate roof with chimney stack and raised coping to each gable. Two-storey flat-roofed extension to rere.

Appraisal

Though much altered externally, this building possesses a presence not wholly diminished by the surface changes. Its street front situation makes it highly likely that the building has a long history of commercial usage which continues today. A valuable historic element in this commercial part of the village.