Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey with attic former National School, built 1870, with lower single-storey projecting gabled porch forming T-plan. Now in use as a classroom building. Squared limestone walls with ashlar limestone quoins and dressings to openings. Inscribed plaque to gable of porch. Pointed and shouldered openings with chamfered reveals and uPVC casement windows. Quatrefoil windows to attic gables. Pitched slate roof with gable coping. Low limestone rubble wall to the street.

Appraisal

This former National School is an excellent example of the school buildings of the day. It is extremely well executed and stands prominently on the historic Tower Road. It is still in use today as a classroom for the modern school.